Content
Stocks

30 Efficient, Dividend Paying Companies With Cheap Stock Prices

Dividend stocks are a portfolio anchor in turbulent investing times, as 2011 has surely been. These stocks provide steady income returns, many at rates much higher than Treasury bonds, with the added bonuses of capital appreciation potential and the ability to raise their dividend payments over the years.

Joel Greenblatt's Magic Formula Investing (MFI) strategy can be used to target attractive dividend stocks. It simply ranks the entire stock universe by two simple metrics: earnings yield to find companies selling at low multiples to their profits, and return on capital to find companies that earn those profits efficiently. The resulting list of stocks are high quality and selling cheaply in the market. Who can argue against buying those characteristics?

In this article, I want to take it a step farther and throw out firms that do not pay a regular dividend. Doing this, we automatically get rid of highly volatile and unpreditable companies, leaving the steady income generators that pay their shareholders in cash. Their cheap stock prices allow us the potential for capital appreciation on top of dividend payments, and also can lock us in at dividend yields that may be higher than usual. And, since these are all highly capital efficient companies, the cash they generate can often be put to use in raising the dividend in the future.

The table below lists the top 30 dividend paying stocks over 50 million market cap, ranked in the Magic Formula fashion (using MagicDiligence's screener). There are, of course, some rather unstable dividend payers in this list. For example, PDL BioPharma (PDLI) and Great Northern (GNI) are essentually annuity companies, with a set point in the near future where they will go out of business by design. By and large, though, most of these companies have proven to be stable dividend payers well worth a look by income-focused investors:

TickerCompanyDivYieldEYROICRank
MANTManTech International Corporation2.5%28.0%121.1%1
STRAStrayer Education, Inc.4.7%18.2%139.0%2
PETSPetMed Express, Inc.5.3%19.9%110.7%3
AMATApplied Materials, Inc.2.9%23.9%76.3%4
LPSLender Processing Services, Inc.2.6%17.8%106.4%5
PDLIPDL BioPharma, Inc.10.9%16.4%124.5%6
USPHU.S. Physical Therapy, Inc.1.6%15.0%157.4%7
DVDeVry Inc.0.6%17.9%97.5%8
MKSIMKS Instruments, Inc.2.6%27.8%63.5%9
KLACKLA-Tencor Corporation3.3%18.8%86.5%10
UTIWUTi Worldwide Inc.0.4%22.7%66.2%11
GNIGreat Northern Iron Ore Properties15.5%13.6%223.5%12
LINCLincoln Educational Services Corporation11.3%41.9%55.5%13
CATOThe Cato Corporation3.7%19.5%71.0%14
UNTDUnited Online, Inc.7.1%14.3%135.3%15
DLXDeluxe Corporation4.5%15.1%112.4%16
EMEEMCOR Group, Inc.0.9%16.5%80.6%17
TNHTerra Nitrogen Co. LP9.5%12.8%313.9%18
MSFTMicrosoft Corporation3.0%13.8%132.8%19
ADIAnalog Devices Inc.2.9%13.8%124.5%20
CTCMCTC Media, Inc.11.3%13.3%138.0%21
NOCNorthrop Grumman Corporation3.6%18.2%64.1%22
FCXFreeport-McMoran Copper & Gold Inc.2.8%33.9%49.8%23
USMOUSA Mobility, Inc.7.3%17.8%62.6%24
GDGeneral Dynamics Corporation3.1%16.2%69.4%25
ASEIAmerican Science and Engineering, Inc.1.8%15.1%74.5%26
MDPMeredith Corporation4.2%16.2%63.0%27
CMTLComtech Telecommunications Corp.3.4%13.7%95.5%28
GPSThe Gap, Inc.2.6%19.8%51.8%29
ALTRAltera Corporation0.9%11.6%286.5%30
Get our stock reviews and other Magic Formula focused content delivered FREE to your inbox. Sign up for the MagicDiligence Newsletter! For a limited time, you'll also get the FREE report, 5 Quick and Easy Tips for Improving Your Stock Picks!
Get Your FREE Report Now

We will NEVER give out your email address. Period.

Joel Greenblatt and MagicFormulaInvesting.com are not associated in any way with this website. Neither Mr. Greenblatt or MagicFormulaInvesting.com endorse this website's investment opinions, strategy, or products. Investment recommendations on this website are not chosen by Mr. Greenblatt, nor are they based on Mr. Greenblatt's proprietary investment model, and are not chosen by MagicFormulaInvesting.com. Magic Formula® is a registered trademark of MagicFormulaInvesting.com, which has no connection to this website. The information on this website is for informational purposes only and solely represents the views and opinions of the author. No warranty is provided or implied as to the accuracy, completeness, or timeliness of this information. This information may not be construed as investment advice of any kind, nor can it be relied upon as the basis for stock trades. Alexander Online Properties LLC, the proprietor of this website, is not responsible in any way for losses or damages resulting from the use of this information. Alexander Online Properties LLC is not a registered investment advisor. All logos are trademarked properties of their respective companies.

© 2008-2014 Alexander Online Properties LLC

Comments

Posted by gagahonk on 2011-10-19 07:10:20

Hi Steve - what is the reason some of the rows are pink and some white? Thanks!

Posted by Steve on 2011-10-19 07:12:02

Oh yes, should have mentioned that! The entries in pink were "official" Magic Formula stocks on the day the article was published. The ones in white were ones that screened on MagicDiligence's own screener, but not on the "official" one run by Greenblatt.

Log In to Comment